Challenges, or reasons to dismiss a juror, are of two kinds: a. Proc. Peremptory challenge definition is - a challenge (as of a juror) made as of right without assigning any cause. The term peremptory challenge refers to the practice of excusing potential jurors without providing a reason why. A demand for explanation or justification; a calling into question: a challenge to a theory. Other potential jurors may be challenged for cause, i.e. If a lawyer wants to have a juror excused, he or she must use a "challenge" to excuse the juror. California Probate Code section 21311 (b) defines probable cause as “facts known to the contestant [that] would cause a reasonable person to believe that there is a reasonable likelihood that the requested relief will be granted after an opportunity for further investigation or … It is a high offence at common law and indictable, as tending to a breach of the peace.